Sergeant Elmer H. McGrew

Sergeant Elmer H. McGrew

United States Army Military Police Corps, U.S. Government

End of Watch Sunday, April 18, 1948

Add to My Heroes

Elmer H. McGrew

Sergeant Elmer McGrew succumbed to injuries sustained the previous day when he was involved in a motorcycle crash while pursuing a vehicle in Newport, Kentucky.

He was among a group of military policemen from Camp Campbell who had been deployed to Newport to assist with relief efforts following a period of flooding in the city. He was directing traffic at the intersection of 16th Street and Monmouth Street when a driver began arguing with him after Sergeant McGrew warned him for a traffic violation. The man then drove away as Sergeant McGrew attempted to arrest him.

Sergeant McGrew began pursuing the subject on his motorcycle but was struck by another vehicle. The driver of the vehicle who struck him was charged with manslaughter.

Sergeant McGrew was assigned to the 2118th Army Service Unit at Camp Campbell. He was survived by his wife and parents.

Bio

  • Age 23
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Vehicle pursuit
  • Location Kentucky
  • Incident Date Saturday, April 17, 1948
  • Weapon Automobile
  • Offender Arrested

vehicle pursuit