Lieutenant Frank Arnold

Lieutenant Frank Arnold

California Department of Developmental Services - Office of Protective Services, California

End of Watch Friday, January 22, 2021

Add to My Heroes

Frank Arnold

Lieutenant Frank Arnold died from complications as the result of contracting COVID-19 in a confirmed exposure while on duty at the Porterville Developmental Center in Porterville, California.

Lieutenant Arnold had served with the California Department of Developmental Services - Office of Protective Services for eight years. He had previously served with the Shafter Police Department for four years, the Tulare County Sheriff's Office for 20 years, and the Tulare County District Attorney's Office for eight years. He is survived by his two sons and four grandchildren.

The Effects of COVID on Law Enforcement

Beginning in early 2020, thousands of law enforcement officers and other first responders throughout the country began to contract COVID-19 during the worldwide pandemic. Due to the nature of their job, law enforcement officers were required to work and interact with the community even as the majority of the country was self-quarantined. As a result, hundreds of officers died from COVID-related illnesses and other complications.

Corrections agencies, in particular, suffered tremendous losses due to the constant and close proximity between the corrections officers and large inmate populations. Since March 2020, ODMP has verified that over 900 law enforcement officers have died as the result of a confirmed or presumed exposure while on duty and continues to work with hundreds of other agencies that have suffered a COVID-related death.

Visit ODMP's COVID-19 memorial listing every officer who has died as a result of a confirmed or presumed exposure.

Bio

  • Age 65
  • Tour 40 years
  • Badge 1212

Incident Details

  • Cause COVID19
  • Incident Date Friday, December 18, 2020

communicable disease, COVID-19