Special Investigator Elgin C. McDonough

Michigan Department of Natural Resources, Michigan

End of Watch Wednesday, December 21, 1932

Add to My Heroes

Elgin C. McDonough

Special Investigator Elgin McDonough and Special Investigator Karl Zimmerman were killed in a vehicle crash on U.S. 16 one-half mile east of Webberville.

Their automobile collided with the back of an unlit horse-drawn wagon while they were en route from Lansing to Macomb County as part of an ongoing investigation. Both investigators suffered fatal injuries. The farmer driving the wagon was injured.

Investigator McDonough was a U.S. Army veteran of WWI. He had served with the Michigan Department of Natural Resources for six years and had previously served with the North-West Mounted Police in Canada. He was survived by his wife.

Bio

  • Age 37
  • Tour 6 years
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash

routine driving