Deputy Sheriff William Robert McKamey

Anderson County Sheriff's Department, Tennessee

End of Watch Sunday, December 4, 1904

Add to My Heroes

William Robert McKamey

Deputy Sheriff William McKamey was shot and killed in front of his home near the Dossett railroad tunnel while attempting to arrest a neighbor who had shot a dog.

Deputy McKamey was at his home when he heard a gunshot and rushed outside where he observed the man placing a pistol into his pocket after having shot the dog. Deputy McKamey attempted to place the man under arrest for carrying a deadly weapon, but the man resisted and shot him. Despite being mortally wounded, Deputy McKamey returned fire and killed the subject.

Deputy McKamey was survived by his wife, who witnessed the shooting, child, and parents.

Bio

  • Age 31
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Shot and killed

animal abuse, at home, off duty, weapons violation