Game Warden Beuford Calvin Patterson

Louisiana Department of Wildlife and Fisheries, Louisiana

End of Watch Wednesday, October 27, 1948

Add to My Heroes

Beuford Calvin Patterson

Game Warden Beuford Patterson was killed in a vehicle crash while investigating night shooting near Swartz, Louisiana.

He was driving along the Claude Roland gravel road when his vehicle lost traction on loose gravel and overturned into an embankment. His brother located the wreckage later in the morning after Game Warden Patterson failed to return home.

Game Warden Patterson was survived by his brother.

Bio

  • Age 49
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash

poacher