Warrants Officer Toby Jay Keiser

Knox County Sheriff's Office, Tennessee

End of Watch Monday, January 18, 2021

Add to My Heroes

Toby Jay Keiser

Warrants Officer Toby Keiser died from complications as the result of contracting COVID-19 in the line of duty.

Officer Keiser was a veteran of both the U.S. Navy and Army National Guard. He had served with the Knox County Sheriff's Office for 28 years. He had retired and rejoined the force as a Warrants Officer. He is survived by his wife and three children.

The Effects of COVID on Law Enforcement

Beginning in early 2020, thousands of law enforcement officers and other first responders throughout the country began to contract COVID-19 during the worldwide pandemic. Due to the nature of their job, law enforcement officers were required to work and interact with the community even as the majority of the country was self-quarantined. As a result, hundreds of officers died from COVID-related illnesses and other complications.

Corrections agencies, in particular, suffered tremendous losses due to the constant and close proximity between the corrections officers and large inmate populations. Since March 2020, ODMP has verified that over 900 law enforcement officers have died as the result of a confirmed or presumed exposure while on duty and continues to work with hundreds of other agencies that have suffered a COVID-related death.

Visit ODMP's COVID-19 memorial listing every officer who has died as a result of a confirmed or presumed exposure.

Bio

  • Age 54
  • Tour 28 years
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause COVID19
  • Incident Date Not available

communicable disease, COVID-19