Deputy Sheriff Cornelius Bernard Anderson

Harris County Sheriff's Office, Texas

End of Watch Sunday, July 12, 2020

Add to My Heroes

Cornelius Bernard Anderson

Deputy Sheriff Cornelius Anderson died two days after suffering heatstroke while participating in a 1-1/2 mile run while attending the Basic Peace Officer’s Course at the Harris County Sheriff’s Office Academy.

Deputy Anderson had served with the Harris County Sheriff's Office for one year as a detention officer and was training to become a sheriff's deputy. He was posthumously promoted.

Bio

  • Age 28
  • Tour 1 year
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Heatstroke
  • Incident Date Friday, July 10, 2020

PT, training