Special Agent Jessie Bruce Dobson, Jr.

Florida Department of Law Enforcement, Florida

End of Watch Friday, August 30, 1991

Add to My Heroes

Jessie Bruce Dobson, Jr.

Special Agent Jessie Dobson was killed in a helicopter crash while searching for a marijuana grow in Suwannee County.

The Robinson R-22-B helicopter he was piloting struck an antenna guy wire and crashed 10 miles east of Live Oak.

Special Agent Dobson had served with the Florida Department of Law Enforcement for six years and had previously served with the Florida Highway Patrol for 21 years. He was survived by his wife and four children.

Bio

  • Age 46
  • Tour 27 years
  • Badge 406

Incident Details

  • Cause Aircraft accident

narcotics, aerial search