Lieutenant Jeffrey Shannon Bain

DeKalb County Sheriff's Office, Alabama

End of Watch Sunday, January 3, 2021

Add to My Heroes

Jeffrey Shannon Bain

Lieutenant Jeff Bain died from complications as the result of contracting COVID-19 in a presumed exposure while on duty.

Lieutenant Bain was a U.S. Army veteran. He had served with the DeKalb County Sheriff's Office for 19 years and had served in law enforcement for 30 years. He is survived by his wife, four children, five grandchildren, parents, and two brothers.

The Effects of COVID on Law Enforcement

Beginning in early 2020, thousands of law enforcement officers and other first responders throughout the country began to contract COVID-19 during the worldwide pandemic. Due to the nature of their job, law enforcement officers were required to work and interact with the community even as the majority of the country was self-quarantined. As a result, hundreds of officers died from COVID-related illnesses and other complications.

Corrections agencies, in particular, suffered tremendous losses due to the constant and close proximity between the corrections officers and large inmate populations. Since March 2020, ODMP has verified that over 900 law enforcement officers have died as the result of a confirmed or presumed exposure while on duty and continues to work with hundreds of other agencies that have suffered a COVID-related death.

Visit ODMP's COVID-19 memorial listing every officer who has died as a result of a confirmed or presumed exposure.

Bio

  • Age 53
  • Tour 30 years
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause COVID19
  • Incident Date Not available

communicable disease, COVID-19