Washington State Department of Corrections, Washington
End of Watch Tuesday, December 29, 2020
Add to My HeroesDavid Alan Christensen
Correctional Officer David Christensen died from complications as the result of contracting COVID-19 during an outbreak among employees and inmates at the Stafford Creek Corrections Center in Aberdeen.
Officer Christensen was a U.S. Army veteran and had served in law enforcement for 40 years. He is survived by his son and three sisters.
The Effects of COVID on Law Enforcement
Beginning in early 2020, thousands of law enforcement officers and other first responders throughout the country began to contract COVID-19 during the worldwide pandemic. Due to the nature of their job, law enforcement officers were required to work and interact with the community even as the majority of the country was self-quarantined. As a result, hundreds of officers died from COVID-related illnesses and other complications.
Corrections agencies, in particular, suffered tremendous losses due to the constant and close proximity between the corrections officers and large inmate populations. Since March 2020, ODMP has verified that over 900 law enforcement officers have died as the result of a confirmed or presumed exposure while on duty and continues to work with hundreds of other agencies that have suffered a COVID-related death.
Visit ODMP's COVID-19 memorial listing every officer who has died as a result of a confirmed or presumed exposure.
Bio
- Age 62
- Tour 40 years
- Badge 10697
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause COVID19
- Incident Date Wednesday, December 9, 2020