New York City Police Department, New York
End of Watch Wednesday, April 15, 2020
Add to My HeroesRobert A. Cardona
Detective Robert Cardona died from complications as the result of contracting COVID-19 in a presumed exposure while on duty.
At the time he contracted COVID-19, he was also in remission of 9/11-related cancer that he had developed following exposure to hazardous materials during search and recovery efforts after the September 11th Terrorist Attacks.
Detective Cardona had served with the New York City Police Department for 18 years and was assigned to the 13th Precinct Detective Squad. He is survived by his 8-year-old son.
The Effects of COVID on Law Enforcement
Beginning in early 2020, thousands of law enforcement officers and other first responders throughout the country began to contract COVID-19 during the worldwide pandemic. Due to the nature of their job, law enforcement officers were required to work and interact with the community even as the majority of the country was self-quarantined. As a result, hundreds of officers died from COVID-related illnesses and other complications.
Corrections agencies, in particular, suffered tremendous losses due to the constant and close proximity between the corrections officers and large inmate populations. Since March 2020, ODMP has verified that over 900 law enforcement officers have died as the result of a confirmed or presumed exposure while on duty and continues to work with hundreds of other agencies that have suffered a COVID-related death.
Visit ODMP's COVID-19 memorial listing every officer who has died as a result of a confirmed or presumed exposure.
Bio
- Age 41
- Tour 18 years, 9 months
- Badge 7724
Incident Details
- Cause COVID19
- Incident Date Monday, March 16, 2020