Sergeant Frederick Henry "Butch" Cameron, Jr.

Fairfax County Sheriff's Office, Virginia

End of Watch Tuesday, January 12, 2021

Add to My Heroes

Frederick Henry "Butch" Cameron, Jr.

Sergeant Butch Cameron died from complications as the result of contracting COVID-19 while on duty at the Fairfax County Judicial Center.

Sergeant Cameron served as a National Trustee for Law Enforcement United and was extremely devoted to the organization's mission of supporting the Officer Down Memorial Page, Concerns of Police Survivors, and Spirit of Blue.

Sergeant Cameron had served with the Fairfax County Sheriff's Office for 16 years. He is survived by his wife, two children, and mother.

The Effects of COVID on Law Enforcement

Beginning in early 2020, thousands of law enforcement officers and other first responders throughout the country began to contract COVID-19 during the worldwide pandemic. Due to the nature of their job, law enforcement officers were required to work and interact with the community even as the majority of the country was self-quarantined. As a result, hundreds of officers died from COVID-related illnesses and other complications.

Corrections agencies, in particular, suffered tremendous losses due to the constant and close proximity between the corrections officers and large inmate populations. Since March 2020, ODMP has verified that over 900 law enforcement officers have died as the result of a confirmed or presumed exposure while on duty and continues to work with hundreds of other agencies that have suffered a COVID-related death.

Visit ODMP's COVID-19 memorial listing every officer who has died as a result of a confirmed or presumed exposure.

Bio

  • Age 51
  • Tour 16 years
  • Badge S308

Incident Details

  • Cause COVID19
  • Incident Date Not available

communicable disease, COVID-19, LEU Member