Patrolman Ira H. Burgess

Patrolman Ira H. Burgess

Kingsport Police Department, Tennessee

End of Watch Tuesday, June 13, 1950

Add to My Heroes

Ira H. Burgess

Patrolman Ira Burgess was shot and killed when he and a police captain responded to reports of a man threatening to kill his wife at 1446 Willow Street.

When they arrived at the man's house they began to take cover but the man came out with a shotgun and opened fire. Patrolman Burgess was shot as he attempted to draw his pistol. The suspect was then shot and killed by a city workhouse guard who was supervising a nearby work crew.

Patrolman Burgess had served with the Kingsport Police Department for five years and had previously served as a part-time deputy for the Hawkins County Sheriff's Office for 16 years.

Bio

  • Age 48
  • Tour 21 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Shotgun
  • Offender Shot and killed

domestic