Unit Team Supervisor Gabe Morales

Kansas Department of Corrections, Kansas

End of Watch Tuesday, December 22, 2020

Add to My Heroes

Gabe Morales

Unit Team Supervisor Gabe Morales died from complications as the result of contracting COVID-19 during an outbreak among employees and inmates at the El Dorado Correctional Facility.

Supervisor Morales had served with the Kansas Department of Corrections for six years. He is survived by his wife, two children, mother, and three siblings.

The Effects of COVID on Law Enforcement

Beginning in early 2020, thousands of law enforcement officers and other first responders throughout the country began to contract COVID-19 during the worldwide pandemic. Due to the nature of their job, law enforcement officers were required to work and interact with the community even as the majority of the country was self-quarantined. As a result, hundreds of officers died from COVID-related illnesses and other complications.

Corrections agencies, in particular, suffered tremendous losses due to the constant and close proximity between the corrections officers and large inmate populations. Since March 2020, ODMP has verified that over 900 law enforcement officers have died as the result of a confirmed or presumed exposure while on duty and continues to work with hundreds of other agencies that have suffered a COVID-related death.

Visit ODMP's COVID-19 memorial listing every officer who has died as a result of a confirmed or presumed exposure.

Bio

  • Age 42
  • Tour 6 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause COVID19
  • Incident Date Not available

communicable disease, COVID-19