Lieutenant William Lyle Gardner

Denver City Police Department, Texas

End of Watch Thursday, January 7, 2021

Add to My Heroes

William Lyle Gardner

Lieutenant William Gardner died from complications as the result of contracting COVID-19 during a confirmed exposure while assisting EMS personnel on a medical call involving a COVID-19 positive patient in the 100 block of Rogers Circle.

Lieutenant Gardner had served with the Denver City Police Department for 33 years. He is survived by his wife, two daughters, five grandchildren, and two great-grandchildren.

The Effects of COVID on Law Enforcement

Beginning in early 2020, thousands of law enforcement officers and other first responders throughout the country began to contract COVID-19 during the worldwide pandemic. Due to the nature of their job, law enforcement officers were required to work and interact with the community even as the majority of the country was self-quarantined. As a result, hundreds of officers died from COVID-related illnesses and other complications.

Corrections agencies, in particular, suffered tremendous losses due to the constant and close proximity between the corrections officers and large inmate populations. Since March 2020, ODMP has verified that over 900 law enforcement officers have died as the result of a confirmed or presumed exposure while on duty and continues to work with hundreds of other agencies that have suffered a COVID-related death.

Visit ODMP's COVID-19 memorial listing every officer who has died as a result of a confirmed or presumed exposure.

Bio

  • Age 59
  • Tour 33 years
  • Badge 102

Incident Details

  • Cause COVID19
  • Incident Date Wednesday, November 18, 2020

communicable disease, COVID-19, medical call