Henry County Police Department, Georgia
End of Watch Sunday, December 27, 2020
Add to My HeroesPatrick David Snook
Sergeant Patrick Snook died from complications after contracting COVID-19 during an outbreak within the unit he supervised.
Sergeant Snook was a U.S. Army veteran and had served with the Henry County Police Department for 22 years. He is survived by his wife and four children.
The Effects of COVID on Law Enforcement
Beginning in early 2020, thousands of law enforcement officers and other first responders throughout the country began to contract COVID-19 during the worldwide pandemic. Due to the nature of their job, law enforcement officers were required to work and interact with the community even as the majority of the country was self-quarantined. As a result, hundreds of officers died from COVID-related illnesses and other complications.
Corrections agencies, in particular, suffered tremendous losses due to the constant and close proximity between the corrections officers and large inmate populations. Since March 2020, ODMP has verified that over 900 law enforcement officers have died as the result of a confirmed or presumed exposure while on duty and continues to work with hundreds of other agencies that have suffered a COVID-related death.
Visit ODMP's COVID-19 memorial listing every officer who has died as a result of a confirmed or presumed exposure.
Bio
- Age 46
- Tour 22 years
- Badge 1639
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause COVID19
- Incident Date Saturday, December 5, 2020