Deputy Sheriff Jonathan David Price

Marion County Sheriff's Office, South Carolina

End of Watch Wednesday, January 6, 2021

Add to My Heroes

Jonathan David Price

Deputy Sheriff Jonathan Price was killed in a vehicle crash at the intersection of Maiden Down Road and Jackson Road at approximately 10:50 pm.

His patrol car collided with another vehicle at the intersection. Deputy Price and the driver of the other vehicle were both killed in the crash.

Deputy Price had served with the Marion County Sheriff's Office for three months and had previously served with the Dillon Police Department for three years. He is survived by his wife and three children.

Bio

  • Age 29
  • Tour 3 years, 3 months
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash

routine driving