Corrections Officer IV Harold Paul "Skip" Smith, Jr.

Texas Department of Criminal Justice - Correctional Institutions Division, Texas

End of Watch Tuesday, December 15, 2020

Add to My Heroes

Harold Paul "Skip" Smith, Jr.

Corrections Officer IV Skip Smith died from complications as the result of contracting COVID-19 during an outbreak among employees and inmates at the Rufe Jordan Unit at 1992 Helton Road in Pampa.

Officer Smith had served with the Texas Department of Criminal Justice for 5-1/2 years. He is survived by his wife, two sons, two daughters, and seven grandchildren.

The Effects of COVID on Law Enforcement

Beginning in early 2020, thousands of law enforcement officers and other first responders throughout the country began to contract COVID-19 during the worldwide pandemic. Due to the nature of their job, law enforcement officers were required to work and interact with the community even as the majority of the country was self-quarantined. As a result, hundreds of officers died from COVID-related illnesses and other complications.

Corrections agencies, in particular, suffered tremendous losses due to the constant and close proximity between the corrections officers and large inmate populations. Since March 2020, ODMP has verified that over 900 law enforcement officers have died as the result of a confirmed or presumed exposure while on duty and continues to work with hundreds of other agencies that have suffered a COVID-related death.

Visit ODMP's COVID-19 memorial listing every officer who has died as a result of a confirmed or presumed exposure.

Bio

  • Age 77
  • Tour 5 years, 6 months
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause COVID19
  • Incident Date Monday, November 30, 2020

communicable disease, COVID-19