Security Control Specialist Jerry William Jones

Tarrant County Sheriff's Office, Texas

End of Watch Wednesday, December 23, 2020

Add to My Heroes

Jerry William Jones

Security Control Specialist Jerry Jones died from complications as the result of contracting COVID-19 during a confirmed exposure during an outbreak among employees and inmates at the Tarrant County Jail.

Specialist Jones had served with the Tarrant County Sheriff's Office for 18 years. He is survived by his wife, son, daughter, granddaughter, mother, and sister.

The Effects of COVID on Law Enforcement

Beginning in early 2020, thousands of law enforcement officers and other first responders throughout the country began to contract COVID-19 during the worldwide pandemic. Due to the nature of their job, law enforcement officers were required to work and interact with the community even as the majority of the country was self-quarantined. As a result, hundreds of officers died from COVID-related illnesses and other complications.

Corrections agencies, in particular, suffered tremendous losses due to the constant and close proximity between the corrections officers and large inmate populations. Since March 2020, ODMP has verified that over 900 law enforcement officers have died as the result of a confirmed or presumed exposure while on duty and continues to work with hundreds of other agencies that have suffered a COVID-related death.

Visit ODMP's COVID-19 memorial listing every officer who has died as a result of a confirmed or presumed exposure.

Bio

  • Age 57
  • Tour 18 years
  • Badge 58532

Incident Details

  • Cause COVID19
  • Incident Date Saturday, December 12, 2020

communicable disease, COVID-19