Deputy Sheriff Millard F. Rosser

Wayne County Sheriff's Office, Kentucky

End of Watch Friday, February 3, 1893

Add to My Heroes

Millard F. Rosser

Deputy Sheriff Millard Rosser was shot and killed in retaliation for arresting a disorderly subject at a party in the southern portion of Wayne County, near the Tennessee border.

The arrested man's brother and a friend confronted Deputy Rosser and demanded that he apologize for arresting the man. Deputy Rosser refused to apologize and the men left. A short time later they returned with a shotgun and shot Deputy Rosser in the abdomen, inflicting a fatal wound.

The man who shot him fled into the mountains and it is not known if he was ever arrested.

Deputy Rosser was survived by his wife and two daughters.

Bio

  • Age 37
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Shotgun
  • Offender Not available

disorderly, retaliation