Deputy Sheriff Samuel S. Cronk

Jackson County Sheriff's Office, Iowa

End of Watch Wednesday, January 23, 1867

Add to My Heroes

Samuel S. Cronk

Deputy Sheriff Samuel Cronk was robbed and beaten to death approximately one mile south of Cottonville.

He had traveled from Andrew to LaMotte the previous day on official business to serve subpoenas and to collect tax receipts. He stayed overnight in Cottonville and was returning to Andrew the following day when he was murdered. Several children on their way to school the following found his body concealed under timber on the side of the roadway. His pants, which had the tax receipts sewed into them, were missing along with his horse.

Three former soldiers whom Deputy Cronk had served with were arrested and charged with his murder. One of them was convicted in Jackson County and sentenced to death. The other two were acquitted after a change of venue to Clinton County. The convicted subject appealed his conviction after the other two were acquitted. Charges against him were dropped at the beginning of the second trial in October 1869.

Deputy Cronk was a Union Army veteran of the Civil War. He was survived by his sister.

Bio

  • Age 23
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Assault
  • Weapon Blunt object
  • Offender Charges dropped

robbery