Sergeant Joseph E. Bixler

Sergeant Joseph E. Bixler

Pennsylvania Railroad Police Department, Railroad Police

End of Watch Friday, November 3, 1939

Add to My Heroes

Joseph E. Bixler

Sergeant Joseph Bixler was killed when he fell beneath a railroad car while attempting to disembark a train he was riding into Coshocton, Ohio.

His body was found on the tracks in front of the passenger platform at the Pennsylvania Railroad station.

Sergeant Bixler was survived by his wife, son, and sister.

Bio

  • Age 41
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Struck by train
  • Location Ohio