Railroad Detective Charles Henry Roeder

Pennsylvania Railroad Police Department, Railroad Police

End of Watch Friday, May 30, 1924

Add to My Heroes

Charles Henry Roeder

Railroad Detective Charles Roeder was killed in a train derailment at the McCalla & Co. steel plant in the 1300 block of Beach Street in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania.

The engine jumped the track and crashed through the wall of the plant, causing part of the building to collapse. Detective Roeder and a freight conductor were killed and the engineer was seriously injured.

Detective Roeder had served with the Pennsylvania Railroad for more than four years.

Bio

  • Age 48
  • Tour 4 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Train accident
  • Location Pennsylvania