Sheriff Benny N. Napoleon

Sheriff Benny N. Napoleon

Wayne County Sheriff's Office, Michigan

End of Watch Thursday, December 17, 2020

Add to My Heroes

Benny N. Napoleon

Sheriff Benny Napoleon died from complications as the result of contracting COVID-19 while on duty.

Sheriff Napoleon had served as sheriff for the Wayne County Sheriff's Office for 11 years and in law enforcement for 45 years, including a term as the chief of the Detroit Police Department. He was survived by his daughter, mother, and a brother who served as the chief of the Highland Park Police Department.

The Effects of COVID on Law Enforcement

Beginning in early 2020, thousands of law enforcement officers and other first responders throughout the country began to contract COVID-19 during the worldwide pandemic. Due to the nature of their job, law enforcement officers were required to work and interact with the community even as the majority of the country was self-quarantined. As a result, hundreds of officers died from COVID-related illnesses and other complications.

Corrections agencies, in particular, suffered tremendous losses due to the constant and close proximity between the corrections officers and large inmate populations. Since March 2020, ODMP has verified that over 900 law enforcement officers have died as the result of a confirmed or presumed exposure while on duty and continues to work with hundreds of other agencies that have suffered a COVID-related death.

Visit ODMP's COVID-19 memorial listing every officer who has died as a result of a confirmed or presumed exposure.

Bio

  • Age 65
  • Tour 45 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause COVID19
  • Incident Date Not available