Deputy Sheriff Ralph Leo Burdick

Benson County Sheriff's Department, North Dakota

End of Watch Friday, September 10, 1954

Add to My Heroes

Ralph Leo Burdick

Deputy Sheriff Ralph Burdick succumbed to injuries sustained one week earlier when he was pinned between two vehicles while on duty at a Labor Day rodeo event in Fort Totten.

Deputy Sheriff Burdick was survived by his wife, 2 sons, two daughters, one granddaughter, and two brothers.

Bio

  • Age 55
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Struck by vehicle
  • Incident Date Saturday, September 4, 1954