Constable Anson Gray Burdick

Constable Anson Gray Burdick

Suisun City Police Department, California

End of Watch Thursday, September 1, 1927

Add to My Heroes

Anson Gray Burdick

Constable Anson Burdick was shot and killed by a transient while attempting to arrest the man shortly after 5 p.m.

Earlier in the day Constable Burdick had asked the transient to leave town due to this constant harassment of the local townspeople and other transients. While out with his wife, Constable Burdick noticed the transient still in town; he took his wife home, returned to the location and contacted the man. An altercation ensued, during which the suspect cut Constable Burdick with a knife and wrestled the constable's firearm away from him. The suspect shot Constable Burdick three times, killing him instantly.

Fairfield City Marshal Baker and Citizen Elwyn ‘Bud' Huck conducted a manhunt. When the transient was spotted in the City of Fairfield, he shot at Marshal Baker. Marshal Baker summoned assistance from Solano County Sheriff J.R. Thorton and his deputies. A posse was formed, which included local citizens and a search was conducted. When the transient was spotted in the area of Mankas Corner, a shoot-out ensued and the transient was fatally wounded. Prior to dying, the transient confessed to killing Constable Burdick and was still in possession of Burdick's firearm.

Constable Burdick was survived by his wife and son, Henry Burdick, who was a Suisun City Council Member. Constable Burdick was the first and only Suisun City police officer killed in the line of duty.

Bio

  • Age 65
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Killed by another officer