Cambria County Sheriff's Office, Pennsylvania
End of Watch Saturday, November 28, 2020
Add to My HeroesJohn J. "Sonny" Kuhar, Jr.
Deputy Sheriff Sonny Kuhar died as the result of complications after contracting COVID-19 while on duty at the Cambria County Human Services and 911 building in Ebensburg.
Deputy Kuhar had served in law enforcement for 60 years, starting in 1960. Prior to joining the Cambria County Sheriff's Office in the 1980s he had served with the Vintondale Borough Police Department, Nanty Glo Borough Police Department, and Blacklick Township Police Department. He is survived by his wife, four children, grandchildren, and great-grandchildren.
The Effects of COVID on Law Enforcement
Beginning in early 2020, thousands of law enforcement officers and other first responders throughout the country began to contract COVID-19 during the worldwide pandemic. Due to the nature of their job, law enforcement officers were required to work and interact with the community even as the majority of the country was self-quarantined. As a result, hundreds of officers died from COVID-related illnesses and other complications.
Corrections agencies, in particular, suffered tremendous losses due to the constant and close proximity between the corrections officers and large inmate populations. Since March 2020, ODMP has verified that over 900 law enforcement officers have died as the result of a confirmed or presumed exposure while on duty and continues to work with hundreds of other agencies that have suffered a COVID-related death.
Visit ODMP's COVID-19 memorial listing every officer who has died as a result of a confirmed or presumed exposure.
Bio
- Age 79
- Tour 60 years
- Badge 13
Incident Details
- Cause COVID19
- Incident Date Not available