Derry Township Police Department, Pennsylvania
End of Watch Thursday, January 2, 2020
Add to My HeroesMichael Lee Henry, Jr.
Police Officer Michael Henry died as a result of complications sustained in a motorcycle crash while participating in annual motorcycle training on October 1st, 2019.
He crashed while going through one of the training courses and suffered a ruptured aorta. He underwent several surgeries but developed complications and died on January 2nd, 2020.
Officer Henry was a U.S. Army veteran and had served with the Derry Township Police Department for 25 years. He is survived by his wife, daughter, and son.
Bio
- Age 50
- Tour 25 years
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Motorcycle crash
- Incident Date Tuesday, October 1, 2019