Pennsylvania State Constable - Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
End of Watch Friday, November 1, 1850
Add to My HeroesJames Corcoran
Constable James Corcoran succumbed to injuries sustained two days earlier when he was kicked by a prisoner near the intersection of Vine Street and 13th Street in Philadelphia.
He had been given a warrant for a man who had assaulted his wife. Constable Corcoran spotted the subject a few blocks from the magistrate’s office and arrested him. As they were walking back to the magistrate the man kicked Constable Corcoran in the abdomen twice and then fled the area. A citizen noticed he was in trouble and walked him back to the magistrate’s office. The citizen reported what happened and was then deputized to arrest the subject. Shortly after leaving to serve the warrant with Constable Corcoran, the subject was spotted by another citizen as he was walking past the magistrate’s office and was quickly placed into custody.
Constable Corcoran returned to his home where a doctor was summoned the following morning due to pain in his abdomen. A surgery was performed, and his health declined throughout the day. He died the following morning.
The subject was charged with murder but was found guilty of the lesser charge of manslaughter on March 21st, 1851. A motion for a new trial was denied the following month by a local judge.
Constable Corcoran had previously served with the Philadelphia Police Department and resigned from the police force several days before the incident.
Bio
- Age 32
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Assault
- Incident Date Wednesday, October 30, 1850
- Weapon Person
- Offender Convicted of manslaughter