Greene County Sheriff's Office, Missouri
End of Watch Sunday, November 22, 2020
Add to My HeroesDwight Eugene Willis
Detention Officer Dwight Willis died as the result of complications after contracting COVID-19 during an outbreak among employees and inmates at the Greene County Jail.
Detention Officer Willis had served with the Greene County Sheriff's Office for 19 years. He is survived by his wife.
The Effects of COVID on Law Enforcement
Beginning in early 2020, thousands of law enforcement officers and other first responders throughout the country began to contract COVID-19 during the worldwide pandemic. Due to the nature of their job, law enforcement officers were required to work and interact with the community even as the majority of the country was self-quarantined. As a result, hundreds of officers died from COVID-related illnesses and other complications.
Corrections agencies, in particular, suffered tremendous losses due to the constant and close proximity between the corrections officers and large inmate populations. Since March 2020, ODMP has verified that over 900 law enforcement officers have died as the result of a confirmed or presumed exposure while on duty and continues to work with hundreds of other agencies that have suffered a COVID-related death.
Visit ODMP's COVID-19 memorial listing every officer who has died as a result of a confirmed or presumed exposure.
Bio
- Age 56
- Tour 19 years
- Badge 167
Incident Details
- Cause COVID19
- Incident Date Not available