Railroad Detective Austin E. Pate

Lake Shore and Michigan Southern Railroad Police Department, Railroad Police

End of Watch Thursday, August 25, 1904

Add to My Heroes

Austin E. Pate

Railroad Detective Austin Pate was struck and killed by a train while patrolling the rail yards in Toledo, Ohio.

He was taken to St. Vincent's Hospital where he died one hour later after both legs and an arm were amputated.

Bio

  • Age 41
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Struck by train
  • Location Ohio

foot patrol