Police Officer David Lee "Star" Johnson

Phoenix Police Department, Arizona

End of Watch Tuesday, May 2, 1944

Add to My Heroes

David Lee "Star" Johnson

Police Officer Star Johnson was shot and killed by an off-duty city detective in front of 219 East Jefferson Street.

The detective had become upset after Officer Johnson stopped one of his friends for running a stop sign. As the two argued, the detective drew a revolver and fired five times, fatally wounding Officer Johnson.

The detective was acquitted at trial but was shot and killed by one of Officer Johnson's friends in an act of retaliation three days after returning to duty.

Officer Johnson was a U.S. Army veteran and served in law enforcement for at least seven years. He was survived by his aunt and uncle.

Bio

  • Age 36
  • Tour 7 years
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Acquitted

traffic stop