Deputy Sheriff Jesse Whitfield Morris

Washita County Sheriff's Office, Oklahoma

End of Watch Thursday, February 3, 1910

Add to My Heroes

Jesse Whitfield Morris

Deputy Sheriff Jesse Morris succumbed to complications of a gunshot wound sustained on December 8th, 1900, as he and another deputy attempted to arrest three men in Mountain View.

The deputies had gone to a home in the northwest part of town after receiving reports of a disturbance. When they arrived at the home they were fired upon and the three men ran out of the house. The deputies intercepted them and de-escalated the situation as they came up with a plan to arrest the men, who were armed and had their hands on their guns. The deputies accompanied the men in a friendly manner to a nearby saloon where they attempted to make the arrest.

A shootout ensued in which Deputy Morris was shot in the torso and suffered a wound to his lung. The other deputy was wounded in the leg. The men were arrested and charged with assault with intent to kill.

Deputy Morris' condition worsened and he died on February 3rd, 1910.

Deputy Morris was survived by his wife and eight children.

Bio

  • Age 46
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Saturday, December 8, 1900
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Arrested

disturbance