Private James Coryell

Private James Coryell

Texas Rangers, Texas

End of Watch Saturday, May 27, 1837

Add to My Heroes

James Coryell

Private James Coryell was shot and killed by Caddo Indians while he and several other Texas Rangers were camped at Perry Creek in present-day Falls County.

Private Coryell had served with the Texas Rangers for approximately 10 months.

Coryell County, Texas, was named after Private Coryell when it was formed in 1854.

Bio

  • Age 34
  • Tour 10 months
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Rifle
  • Offender Not available

ambush