Deputy Sheriff Crit Bryant

Deputy Sheriff Crit Bryant

Whitley County Sheriff's Office, Kentucky

End of Watch Saturday, December 3, 1910

Add to My Heroes

Crit Bryant

Deputy Sheriff Crit Bryant was shot and killed while attempting to arrest a man who was acting disorderly and firing a gun. The man had been drinking in Jellico, Tennessee, and was walking along the railroad tracks toward Saxton when Deputy Bryant encountered him. He was shot twice while attempting to arrest him and fatally wounded.

He was carried to his brother's home in Jellico where he died. The Jellico marshal formed a posse and located the man near Saxton. One of the posse members was shot and wounded when they tried to arrest the suspect. The Jellico marshal returned fire killing the suspect.

Deputy Bryant was survived by his wife, two sons, and three daughters.

Bio

  • Age 58
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Shot and killed

disorderly, weapons violation