Correctional Officer Jairo Antonio Bravo

Miami-Dade County Department of Corrections and Rehabilitation, Florida

End of Watch Thursday, July 30, 2020

Add to My Heroes

Jairo Antonio Bravo

Correctional Officer Jairo Bravo died as the result of complications after contracting COVID-19 during an outbreak among employees and inmates at the Turner Guilford Knight Correctional Center at 7000 NW 41st Street in Miami, Florida.

Officer Bravo had served with the Miami-Dade County Department of Corrections and Rehabilitation for six months and had previously served with the Florida Department of Corrections for three years. He is survived by his mother.

The Effects of COVID on Law Enforcement

Beginning in early 2020, thousands of law enforcement officers and other first responders throughout the country began to contract COVID-19 during the worldwide pandemic. Due to the nature of their job, law enforcement officers were required to work and interact with the community even as the majority of the country was self-quarantined. As a result, hundreds of officers died from COVID-related illnesses and other complications.

Corrections agencies, in particular, suffered tremendous losses due to the constant and close proximity between the corrections officers and large inmate populations. Since March 2020, ODMP has verified that over 900 law enforcement officers have died as the result of a confirmed or presumed exposure while on duty and continues to work with hundreds of other agencies that have suffered a COVID-related death.

Visit ODMP's COVID-19 memorial listing every officer who has died as a result of a confirmed or presumed exposure.

Bio

  • Age 48
  • Tour 3 years, 6 months
  • Badge 7761

Incident Details

  • Cause COVID19
  • Incident Date Monday, July 13, 2020

communicable disease, COVID-19