Special Agent Oliver Columbus Grems

Southern Pacific Railroad Police Department, Railroad Police

End of Watch Saturday, April 23, 1955

Add to My Heroes

Oliver Columbus Grems

Special Agent Oliver Grems was shot and killed in Oakland, California, by two Oakland police officers in a case of mistaken identity.

He was sitting in his vehicle on Southern Pacific Railroad property on Bay Street Circle, near 7th Street, when the two plainclothes officers saw him and approached him to investigate why he was there. Not knowing the two were officers, and believing he was about to be robbed, Special Agent Grems drew his revolver. Not realizing he was an officer too, the two Oakland officers opened fire on him.

Agent Grems was fatally wounded in the exchange of gunfire.

Special Agent Grems was a U.S. Marine Corps veteran of WWII and had previously served with the Denver, Colorado, Police Department for six years. He was survived by his wife, two children, and two stepchildren.

Bio

  • Age 33
  • Tour 6 years
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire (Inadvertent)
  • Location California

mistaken identity