Patrolman Edward C. Lynch

Patrolman Edward C. Lynch

Boston Police Department, Massachusetts

End of Watch Friday, March 6, 1964

Add to My Heroes

Edward C. Lynch

Patrolman Edward Lynch succumbed to injuries sustained five days earlier when his personal vehicle crashed head-on into a bridge abutment at a high rate of speed on the Atlantic Railroad Bridge at 165 Hancock Street in Quincy.

He had been assigned to a foot post on Dorchester Avenue in Fields Corner when he observed a stolen vehicle at approximately 4:00 a.m., during the last half hour of his shift. He pursued the vehicle into the city of Quincy where he crashed while attempting to force the vehicle he was chasing off the road. The crash was witnessed by multiple eye witness accounts and statements made by police. The driver of the stolen vehicle was never captured.

He was taken to Quincy City Hospital where he was suffering from a fractured skull, broken neck, and internal injuries. He died during emergency surgery.

Patrolman Lynch was a U.S Army veteran of the Korean War. He had served with the Boston Police Department for five years and was assigned to District 11, Dorchester. He was survived by his wife, and two children.

Bio

  • Age 28
  • Tour 5 years, 3 months
  • Badge 1137
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Vehicle pursuit
  • Incident Date Sunday, March 1, 1964
  • Weapon Automobile
  • Offender Never captured

stolen vehicle, vehicle pursuit