Boston Police Department, Massachusetts
End of Watch Friday, June 16, 1922
Add to My HeroesAlbert Harry Giles
Patrolman Albert Giles was struck and killed by a vehicle 300 feet away from the Chelsea Bridge.
He was on duty when he jumped off a streetcar to walk to a police call box when he was struck by the vehicle. He was taken to the Chelsea Naval Hospital where he was pronounced dead 15 minutes later.
On June 26th, 1922, the driver of the car was found not guilty of manslaughter. The incident was ruled accidental.
Patrolman Giles was a U.S Navy veteran of WWI. He had served with the Boston Police Department for 15 months and was assigned to District 15, Charlestown. He was survived by his parents, three sisters, and brother.
Bio
- Age 24
- Tour 1 year, 3 months
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Struck by vehicle