Patrolman Danford D. Dunn

Patrolman Danford D. Dunn

Boston Police Department, Massachusetts

End of Watch Tuesday, July 6, 1886

Add to My Heroes

Danford D. Dunn

Patrolman Danford Dunn succumbed to injuries he sustained three weeks earlier in Charlestown when he was kicked in the stomach by his horse during the city's anniversary celebration of the Battle of Bunker Hill.

Patrolman Dunn had served with the Boston Police Department for less than four years and was assigned to District 12. He was survived by his wife.

Bio

  • Age 36
  • Tour 3 years, 8 months
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Animal related
  • Incident Date Thursday, June 17, 1886

parade