Deputy Sheriff Wallace Chaisson

St. Mary Parish Sheriff's Office, Louisiana

End of Watch Wednesday, July 20, 1949

Add to My Heroes

Wallace Chaisson

Deputy Sheriff Wallace Chaisson was killed in a vehicle crash while being assaulted as he transported a man to the Veterans Hospital in Gulfport, Mississippi.

The man had been hospitalized following his discharge from the military and required additional treatment at the Veterans Hospital. He was sitting in the backseat of Deputy Chaisson's vehicle, flanked by two family members, when he suddenly grabbed Deputy Chaisson around the neck and demanded to be freed from the car. As Deputy Chaisson struggled with the man his car crossed the center line and collided with an oncoming vehicle head-on on U.S. 90 one-quarter mile east of the Bayou Bouef bridge in Assumption Parish.

Deputy Chaisson suffered fatal injuries in the crash and died at the scene. All of the occupants of both vehicles were injured.

Deputy Chaisson had served with the St. Mary Parish Sheriff's Office for nine years. He was survived by his wife, two daughters, one son, 11 grandchildren, and six siblings.

Bio

  • Age 56
  • Tour 9 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Assault
  • Weapon Person
  • Offender Injured in crash

transport