Sergeant Eric John Twisdale

Sergeant Eric John Twisdale

Clay County Sheriff's Office, Florida

End of Watch Wednesday, September 16, 2020

Add to My Heroes

Eric John Twisdale

Sergeant Eric Twisdale died after contracting COVID-19 during a presumed exposure at the Clay County Sheriff's Office.

Sergeant Twisdale had served with the Clay County Sheriff's Office for 22 years and had previously served with the Jacksonville Sheriff's Office.

The Effects of COVID on Law Enforcement

Beginning in early 2020, thousands of law enforcement officers and other first responders throughout the country began to contract COVID-19 during the worldwide pandemic. Due to the nature of their job, law enforcement officers were required to work and interact with the community even as the majority of the country was self-quarantined. As a result, hundreds of officers died from COVID-related illnesses and other complications.

Corrections agencies, in particular, suffered tremendous losses due to the constant and close proximity between the corrections officers and large inmate populations. Since March 2020, ODMP has verified that over 900 law enforcement officers have died as the result of a confirmed or presumed exposure while on duty and continues to work with hundreds of other agencies that have suffered a COVID-related death.

Visit ODMP's COVID-19 memorial listing every officer who has died as a result of a confirmed or presumed exposure.

Bio

  • Age 49
  • Tour 25 years
  • Badge 6112

Incident Details

  • Cause COVID19
  • Incident Date Wednesday, August 19, 2020

communicable disease, COVID-19