Sergeant William Conley Jumper, Jr.

Greenville County Sheriff's Office, South Carolina

End of Watch Tuesday, October 20, 2020

Add to My Heroes

William Conley Jumper, Jr.

Sergeant Conley Jumper was killed when a suspect attempted to flee during a traffic stop on I-85 near White Horse Road.

As deputies attempted to arrest the driver, the man started to struggle with them. Sergeant Jumper arrived to back up the deputies as they were struggling with the man. The subject was able to pull away and re-entered his vehicle. He accelerated into heavy interstate traffic and collided with a tractor-trailer, causing Sergeant Jumper to become trapped between the two vehicles. A third deputy who was also responding as backup unintentionally struck the vehicle after it collided with the tractor-trailer.

Sergeant Jumper suffered fatal injuries in the incident. The other two deputies and both suspects sustained non-life-threatening injuries.

The subject was charged with murder, resisting arrest with a deadly weapon, assault, and battery of a high and aggravated nature, weapons possession during a violent crime, drug trafficking, and resisting arrest. The other subject was charged with drug trafficking and weapons possession during a violent crime. In September 2022 the man was convicted and sentenced to life.

Sergeant Jumper had served with the Greenville County Sheriff's Office for 28 years and was assigned to the Interdiction Team. He is survived by his wife, daughter, parents, and sister.

He was posthumously promoted from the rank of Master Deputy Sheriff to the rank of Sergeant.

Bio

  • Age 52
  • Tour 28 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Vehicular assault
  • Weapon Automobile
  • Offender Sentenced to life

narcotics, interdiction, traffic stop