Patrolman Charles William Giles

Ironton Police Department, Ohio

End of Watch Saturday, November 26, 1988

Add to My Heroes

Charles William Giles

Patrolman Charles Giles died as the result of complications from a gunshot wound sustained on December 2nd, 1966, during an escape attempt from the Lawrence County Jail.

Patrolman Giles and Chief of Police Walter Markel were both shot while attempting to stop a jailbreak at the Lawrence County Jail at the courthouse square. A prisoner had obtained control of a deputy's gun and took three deputies hostage. The man forced the deputies to free three other prisoners and to hand over several other weapons.

The sheriff's wife was alerted to the incident as it was occurring and called Chief Markel, who rushed to the jail with Patrolman Charles Giles. Chief Markel went into the jail, immediately grabbed one of the suspects, and exchanged shots with the others. Chief Markel was struck in the chest and killed instantly. One of the suspects, who was wounded in the shootout, then shot Patrolman Giles as the officer put his hands up to surrender, paralyzing him from the waist down.

Two Ohio Highway Patrol officers had also been alerted to the jailbreak. When they arrived at the scene, they took up defensive positions in the front of the jail. As the prisoners led the four deputies out of the front, the highway patrol officers told them to surrender. Two of the suspects immediately surrendered, but the fourth opened fire. The suspect was killed in the return gunfire from the patrol officers.

Patrolman Giles was a military veteran and served with the Ironton Police Department. He was survived by his wife and six children.

Bio

  • Age 52
  • Tour 7 years
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Friday, December 2, 1966
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Shot and killed

correctional Facility, escape attempt