Investigator L. Mario Herrera

Investigator L. Mario Herrera

Lincoln Police Department, Nebraska

End of Watch Monday, September 7, 2020

Add to My Heroes

L. Mario Herrera

Investigator Mario Herrera succumbed to a gunshot wound sustained on August 26th, 2020, when he and other members of the Metro Area Task Force served an arrest warrant at a home in the area of N 33rd Street and Vine Street.

As officers approached the home, two subjects inside, including the juvenile homicide suspect, fled from the house. The juvenile opened fire, striking Investigator Herrera in the chest. He was transported to a local hospital before being transferred to the Nebraska Medical Center in Omaha. He succumbed to his wound on September 7th, 2020.

The subject who shot him was taken into custody following the incident. He was convicted and sentenced to 70 years to life and 59 to 86 years for attempted assault on a second officer, escape, and four gun charges. He will be eligible for parole in 2092.

Investigator Herrera had served with the Lincoln Police Department for 23 years. He is survived by his wife and four children.

Bio

  • Age 50
  • Tour 23 years
  • Badge 1205

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Wednesday, August 26, 2020
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender In custody

juvenile offender, murder suspect, no vest, warrant service