Trooper Thomas William Devlin

Trooper Thomas William Devlin

Massachusetts State Police, Massachusetts

End of Watch Thursday, September 3, 2020

Add to My Heroes

Thomas William Devlin

Trooper Thomas Devlin succumbed to injuries sustained on July 26th, 2018, when he was struck by a vehicle on Route 3, south of exit 29 in Billerica, while conducting a traffic stop.

He was speaking to the driver of the vehicle he stopped when another vehicle entered the shoulder of the roadway and struck him, pinning him between the two cars. He suffered serious head and back injuries. He passed away from complications of the injuries on September 3rd, 2020.

Trooper Devlin had served with the Massachusetts State Police for 33 years. He is survived by his wife and four children.

Bio

  • Age 58
  • Tour 35 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Struck by vehicle
  • Incident Date Thursday, July 26, 2018

traffic stop