Corporal Bryant Searcy

Corporal Bryant Searcy

Wayne County Sheriff's Office, Michigan

End of Watch Wednesday, September 2, 2020

Add to My Heroes

Bryant Searcy

Corporal Bryant Searcy was killed when he was assaulted by an inmate at about 10:00 pm at Jail Division 2 at 525 Clinton Street in Detroit.

He suffered severe injuries during the struggle with the inmate after he was attacked. He was transported to Detroit Receiving Hospital where he succumbed to his injuries.

In January 2022 the inmate was sentenced to 50 to 75 years for Corporal Searcy's murder and another 15 to 30 for previous carjacking and firearm charges.

Corporal Bryant had served with the Wayne County Sheriff's Office for 18 years and was assigned to Jail Division 2. He is survived by his wife and daughter.

Bio

  • Age 50
  • Tour 18 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Assault
  • Weapon Person
  • Offender Sentenced to 75 years

prisoner custody