Horry County Police Department, South Carolina
End of Watch Wednesday, August 19, 2020
Add to My HeroesMichael Ambrosino
Corporal Michael Ambrosino died after contracting COVID-19 as the result of a presumed exposure while on duty.
Corporal Ambrosino had served with the Horry County Police Department for seven years and had served in law enforcement for 36 years. He had previously served as a law enforcement in New York state with the New York State Department of Corrections, Philmont Police Department, and Coxsackie Police Department. He is survived by his wife.
The Effects of COVID on Law Enforcement
Beginning in early 2020, thousands of law enforcement officers and other first responders throughout the country began to contract COVID-19 during the worldwide pandemic. Due to the nature of their job, law enforcement officers were required to work and interact with the community even as the majority of the country was self-quarantined. As a result, hundreds of officers died from COVID-related illnesses and other complications.
Corrections agencies, in particular, suffered tremendous losses due to the constant and close proximity between the corrections officers and large inmate populations. Since March 2020, ODMP has verified that over 900 law enforcement officers have died as the result of a confirmed or presumed exposure while on duty and continues to work with hundreds of other agencies that have suffered a COVID-related death.
Visit ODMP's COVID-19 memorial listing every officer who has died as a result of a confirmed or presumed exposure.
Bio
- Age 58
- Tour 36 years
- Badge 479
Incident Details
- Cause COVID19
- Incident Date Sunday, July 19, 2020