Village Marshal Clyde O. Cook, Sr.

Waynesfield Police Department, Ohio

End of Watch Thursday, October 24, 1963

Add to My Heroes

Clyde O. Cook, Sr.

Village Marshal Clyde Cook suffered a fatal heart attack shortly after responding to two disturbances in the town.

One of the disturbances involved a group of teenage boys. While he was dealing with them one of the boys threw an apple at him, striking him in the back.

Marshal Cook suffered a heart attack a short time later while driving his patrol car. He collapsed in the vehicle at the intersection of Earl Avenue and Wapakoneta Street, causing it to roll into a utility pole.

Marshal Cook had served with the Waynesfield Police Department for 30 years. Marshal Cook was also an active member of Waynesfield Community Fire Department and the Wayne Township Constable at the time of his death. He was survived by his wife, son, daughter, and several grandchildren.

Bio

  • Age 55
  • Tour 30 years
  • Badge 1

Incident Details

  • Cause Heart attack
  • Weapon Blunt object
  • Offender Not available

disorderly, juvenile offender