Special Agent John William Bost, III

United States Department of Justice - Bureau of Alcohol, Tobacco, Firearms and Explosives, U.S. Government

End of Watch Tuesday, July 28, 2020

Add to My Heroes

John William Bost, III

Special Agent John Bost was killed as the result of an accidental discharge of a rifle inside of the Kīhei police station in Maui, Hawaii.

Special Agent Bost had served with the ATF for 15 years and had previously served with the Charlotte-Mecklenburg Police Department, North Carolina, for five years. He is survived by his parents.

Bio

  • Age 41
  • Tour 20 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire (Inadvertent)
  • Location Hawaii

accidental discharge